2019 College of Pharmacy Research Day

 

The 10th Annual Research day was a great success, with ~ 88 posters presented, a fantastic keynote seminar by Dr. Johnson, and great participation from our alumni and external colleagues from industry, including 52 of our poster judges. We would like to thank our corporate sponsors (Astellas, AbbVie, Genentech, Horizon, and Lundbeck), along with our University supporters (OTM Innovate@UIC, CCTS, AAPS, CRS, ISPOR, and ISPE) and other outside donors (Swanson Family Research Day Fund) that provided funds for the event and poster awards.

Dr. Julie Johnson, PharmD

Keynote Presentation: “Improving Clinical Outcomes through Pharmacogenomics”

 

Dr. Julie A. Johnson, PharmD

Dean of the University of Florida College of Pharmacy

Distinguished Professor of Pharmacy and Medicine

Director of the UF Health Personalized Medicine Program

Dr. Jennie Jarrett, PharmD, BCPS, MMEdEd

Hans W. Vahlteich Research Award: “Entrustable Professional Activities Assessment within Experiential Curricula: A Primer for Evaluation”

 

Dr. Jennie B. Jarrett, PharmD, BCPS, MMedEd

Assistant Professor, Department of Pharmacy Practice

2018 Graduate Student Awards and External Trainee Awards

This year, we have given out over $30,000 in graduate student awards and scholarships.  To see who received which award and for the list of other significant external awards received by our graduate students and postdocs, click on the link below.

2019 Poster Award Winners

  • Biology: Molecular & Cell Biology; Mechanism of Action

    • First prize: Astellas Award for Excellence in Research

    Alexandria N. Young, Denisse Herrera, Andrew Huntsman, Rathnayake A. Rathnayake, Melissa A. Korkmaz, Daniel D. Lanvit, A. Douglas Kinghorn, Mitch Phelps, Leslie N. Aldrich, Stephanie Cologna, James R. Fuchs, Joanna E. Burdette, “Target Discovery of Natural Product Inspired Phyllanthusmins for Treatment of High Grade Serous Ovarian Cancer”

    • Second prize: AbbVie-Genentech Award for Excellence in Research

    Matthew A. Gilbertson, Abhishek D. Deshpande, Hannah N. Miles, Karin C. Nitiss, John L. Nitiss, “Etoposide Hypersensitivity Mediated by Mutations in the ATPase Domain of hTop2α”

    • Third prize: Horizon-Lundbeck Award for Excellence in Research

    Mirielle Nauman, Bhaskar Vemu, Jeremy J. Johnson, “Identification of Xanthones from the Mangosteen Fruit that Promote Androgen Receptor Degradation”

  • Chemistry: Discovery, Modeling, Design & Evaluation of Novel Drugs; Detection & Delivery Systems

    • First prize: Astellas Award for Excellence in Research

    Sylvia Kunakom, Alessandra S. Eustáquio, “Development of a Bacterial Host for Natural Product Discovery and Production”

    • Second prize: AbbVie-Genentech Award for Excellence in Research

    Cutler Lewandowski, Manel Ben Aissa, Wasim Khan, Bhargava Karumudi, Sue Lee, Mary Jo LaDu, Brian Layden, Gregory R.J. Thatcher, “Selective ABCA1 Activators as Multifunctional Therapeutics for Alzheimer’s Disease”

    • Third prize: Horizon-Lundbeck Award for Excellence in Research

    Karol Sokolowski, Yavnika Kashyap, Catherine Dial, Timothy Langridge, Richard A. Gemeinhart, “Exploring the Formulation Conditions of a Copolymer Micelle-Protein Supramolecular Structure for Chronic Wound Resolution”

  • Clinical, Social, and Applied Sciences

    • First prize: Astellas Award for Excellence in Research

    Melissa M. Galey, Alexandria N. Young, Valentina Petukhova, Mingxun Wang, Jian Wang, Joanna E. Burdette, Laura M. Sanchez, “Utilizing Protein Signatures from Heterogeneous Cell Populations in a Murine Model for Diagnosis of Ovarian Cancer”

    • Second prize: AbbVie-Genentech Award for Excellence in Research

    Denise Lamm, Mark Biagi, Tiffany Wu, Kevin Meyer, Eric Wenzler, “Activity of Aztreonam in Combination with Avibactam or Vaborbactam against Levofloxacin and/or SulfamethoxazoleTrimethoprim Resistant Stenotrophomonas maltophilia”

    • Third prize: Horizon-Lundbeck Award for Excellence in Research

    Katherine Zhang, Shirley Huang, Daniel R. Touchette, Monika Marko-Holguin, Benjamin Van Voorhees, “Cost-Effectiveness of Web-Based Depression Programs for Adolescents”

  • Innovate@UIC Innovation Award

    • First prize

    Brian David, May Barakat, Lin Chen, Yan Zhao, Luisa DiPietro, Terry W. Moore, “Structure-Activity Relationship and Evaluation of Non-electrophilic NRf2 Activators in a Diabetic Mouse Model”

    • Second prize

    Yangfeng Li, Rui Xiong, Jiong Zhao, Lauren M. Gutgesell, Debra A. Tonetti, Gregory R.J. Thatcher, “Fulvestrant-Resistant Breast Cancer: Development of Novel Bromodomain Inhibitors as a Second-Line Therapy”

  • Center for Clinical and Translational Science (CCTS) Multidisciplinary Team Science Award

    Ashutosh Tripathi, Hui Chen, Hyunwoo Lee, Hyunyoung Jeong, “Gut Microbiota Convert Etoposide to its Catechol Metabolite”

  • Student Chapter Choice Awards

    American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists (AAPS) 

    Sungjoon Cho, Kyoung-Jae Won, Vanessa Leone, Eugene B. Chang, Hyunwoo Lee, Hyunyoung Jeong, “Commensal Gut Microbiota Modulates Susceptibility to Acetaminophen-induced Hepatotoxicity”

    Controlled Release Society (CRS) 

    Laura R. Hardy, Melissa R Pergande, Karina Esparaza, Kimberly N. Heath, Daniel Lantvit, Hayat Önyüksel, Stephanie M. Cologna, Joanna E. Burdette, “Proteomic Analysis Reveals a Role for PAX8 in High Grade Serous Ovarian Cancer Metastasis that can be Targeted with Micelle Encapsulated Thiostrepton”

    International Society for Pharmacoeconomics and Outcomes Research (ISPOR) 

    Maryam Naveed, Miranda Kopfman, Connie Yan, Ali Alobaidi, ATC Faculty*, Edith A. Nutescu, Lisa K. Sharp, “Impact of Transportation Barriers on Optimal Anticoagulation Outcomes in Underserved Patients at an Urban Ambulatory Clinic”

    International Society for Pharmacoepidemiology (ISPE) 

    Inyoung Lee, Sruthi Adimadhyam, Edith A. Nutescu, Jifang Zhou, Alemseged Asfaw, Karen Sweiss, Pritesh Patel, Gregory S. Calip, “Arterial and Venous Thromboembolic Safety of Bevacizumab in Patients with High-Grade Glioma”

Thank you for your Support!

Sponsors

2019 Sponsors